Skip to content

In compliance with the Personal Information Protection & Electronics Document Act, the Ontario Co-operative Association (On Co-op) is committed to ensuring the accuracy and security of all personal information provided to us and to advise you of our policies regarding the use and disclosure of this information.

DISCLAIMER

The opinions expressed by external writers or hyperlinks are not necessarily those of the Ontario Co-operative Association.  We recommend that you undertake due diligence, verify the information and/or check with a professional before acting on any information contained herein. An appearance in an On Co-op e-newsletter, website or social media site is not an endorsement of a product or an organization.

PRIVACY POLICY

Personal information provided to update our records will be used and disclosed only for the purposes identified or for other purposes consistent with our mission, to correspond to you, to keep you informed of On Co-op activities, programs and services and as required by legislation.

We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. We will maintain physical, electronic and organizational safeguards to protect all personal information collected. Withdrawal of consent to retain personal information may be made at any time by contacting the On Co-op Privacy Officer.

Your personal privacy is of the utmost importance to us. Since we are deeply committed to protecting the security and welfare of all of our clients, our policy is to respect and protect the privacy of every visitor to our web site as well. The purpose of this policy is to provide you with a description of the type of information we collect on our website and how we use that information. To help you better understand how we collect and use information collected on our website, we have provided the following summary of our online information practices:

Obtaining Your Consent to Collect Your Information:

On Co-op does not collect individually identifiable data on users from our website unless you choose to give it to us via an electronic mail message. When you do choose to give us your information, we keep it confidential.

You give us your personal information when you make a general inquiry to the office via email on our Contact page.

IP Addresses:

When you visit our website, we collect some basic statistical information that does not identify you as an individual user. This includes the amount of traffic visiting the site, which pages are visited and for how long, which search engines the visitors are using to get to our site, and what ISP they are using. We use the information we collect to improve the quality of our web site, enhance or tailor the information we offer, and make your experience on our site as valuable and efficient as possible. None of this information is ever disclosed to third parties. It is kept strictly confidential.

Using Your Information Only for Disclosed Purpose:

Personal information gathered from our site will only be used for the purpose intended. Your information is never shared with or sold to third parties unless you have given us implied or expressed consent to do so.

Security - Protecting Your Information:

On Co-op is serious about security. Each employee or contract worker associated with this office who has access to personal information must comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our office computer system uses a combination of software and hardware designed to protect against unauthorized entry and loss, theft, or misuse of personal information. Although we make every effort to protect personal information by using passwords on our network, no computer system is immune from hackers and others who might misuse information. We are, therefore, not responsible for any breach of security that is beyond our reasonable control.

Links to Other Web Sites:

This website contains hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other that On Co-op, the content of which is beyond our control. Please be aware that when you click on links that take you to third-party web sites, you will be subject to their respective privacy policy. We encourage you to read the posted privacy statement whenever interacting with any web site.

Disclosure by Law:

On Co-op may disclose your personally identifiable information if required to do so by law or belief that such action is necessary to conform to the requirements of the law or comply with governmental orders, court orders, or legal process served on On Co-op.

Questions?

To find out more about the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, please see the act posted in its entirety on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

News

Use the international co-op logo

Sep 15, 2015 - If your co-op has a print or electronic newsletter, include the co-op logo in a corner. Use it to accompany your own look, logo and image.

Subscribe More… RSS

Events

2018 Provincial Banquet & Fundraiser

Oct 12, 2018 - Credit union and co-operative leaders, directors, members, employees and stakeholders...join us for a special celebratory event that supports a great cause!

More Info More…

Find a Co-op

FIND A CO-OP

The On Co-op e-Directory is a comprehensive listing of more than 1,300 Ontario-based Co-operatives, Credit Unions and Caisse Populaires. Search by city, name, type of co-op or keyword.

Enter Become a member

On Co-op is a trade association and capacity-building organization that develops, engages, educates and advocates for Ontario's co-op businesses.